Vehicle brake checking another car in South Carolina
[…] This aggressive behavior, however, is counterintuitive and actually increases the odds of a collision. If you believe you are being tailgated, it’s important to remain calm and change lanes, if possible, to let the other driver pass by.

Is It Illegal to Brake Check a Tailgater?

You won’t find a specific state statute addressing brake checking in South Carolina. But S.C. Highway Patrol troopers and others have long been on the record as calling brake checking “reckless driving.”

South Carolina law (SC Code § 56-5-2920 (2012)) says: “Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The S.C. Courts have prepared suggested instructions to the jury for a judge to read if a reckless driving case goes to trial.